Waves

0
Predicted performance
Price prediction in 3M

14.02 157.33%

Historical
Future
0%
Users opinion

Not enough votes

Based on 0 votes
How do you feel about Waves today?Vote to see full Insights
What is Waves all about

What is Waves all about

All-Time High • Mar 31 2022

55.32

All-Time Low • Aug 02 2016

0.116403

Market Cap

544,011,900

Market Cap 24h

2,987,348 +0.55%

Total Volume

149,538,904

All Time High Change

-90.24%

All Time Low Change

+4540.66%

Waves is an open-source blockchain protocol featuring an array of tools for DApp development. The Waves ecosystem already has a vast variety of projects to offer. These range from both centralized and decentralized exchanges, through wallets, up to games and NFT markets.

Waves consensus mechanism is a derivative of the Proof-of-Stake model. In their Leased PoS consensus, users can lease their WAVES token directly to a Waves node. This way the user maintains control of their own assets, as they are locked up, but not transferred to the node. Nodes use the leased tokens in order to generate blocks and earn rewards. The chance that a specific node on the network gets chosen as the block generator is done using the Fair Proof-of-Stake method. This means that the probability of the node getting chosen to finalize a block is proportional to the node's stake. Leasers of WAVES get rewarded according to the conditions set by the node owner. These rewards are earned in WAVES tokens.

The WAVES tokens are the native tokens of the Waves ecosystem. As mentioned earlier they are used as incentives for miners to keep developing the blockchain network. They are also used to pay for transaction fees on the network. Projects built using Waves also incorporate the WAVES token into their economy.

The Waves platform uses Ride as their smart contract development language. It is a straightforward language that is easy to learn, even by beginner developers. Although it's simple to learn, Ride is a powerful tool for creating DApps on the Waves blockchain.

Waves network offers low, fixed-cost transaction fees and about 60-second block generation time. In order to increase the speed of block generation, Waves-NG was introduced. Waves-NG presented a solution in the form of Microblocks. Thanks to that, the transactions are being recorded in 5-second intervals.

Waves Profit Calculator

Waves Profit Calculator

Date of investment

01.06.2016

Initial investment

EUR

Bought

WAVES
NaN%

Today's value would be

0
354.36%
Investment
Profit
Questions & Answers

WAVES Questions & Answers

How much is Waves worth today?

Osom expert

Price of Waves right now is 5.45 EUR.

When did Waves hit its highest price?

Osom expert

The price of Waves peaked on 2022-03-31, at 55.32 EUR.

Is Waves going to cost more in 90 days?

Osom expert

Using our prediction algorithm we estimate that Waves's cost is likely going to be between €5.18 and €18.94 in 3 months.

What will the Waves price be in 30 days?

Osom expert

According to our prediction, we estimate that Waves's cost will reach anywhere between €6.55 and €18.18 in 1 month.

Is Waves popular online?

Osom expert

60606 Reddit users took part in an online discussion on Reddit about Waves in the last 2 days. Waves's official Twitter profile is followed by 240822 people.

How much will Waves be worth in 6 months?

Osom expert

It is very difficult to predict the future accurately, however according to our price prediction we suspect that the cost of Waves is likely going to be between €4.77 and €19.68 half year from now.

Questions & Answers form

Got a question about Waves? Ask us!

10 days Waves price forecast

10 days Waves price forecast

DayPrice PredictionChange
2022-05-2612.8+134.89%
2022-05-2712.54-2.03%
2022-05-2812.28-2.05%
2022-05-2912.07-1.74%
2022-05-3011.95-0.98%
2022-05-3111.97+0.14%
2022-06-0111.96-0.05%
2022-06-0211.95-0.06%
2022-06-0311.91-0.34%
2022-06-0411.87-0.36%

Long term Waves price prediction

MonthPrice PredictionChange
June 2211.96+119.5%
July 2211.59-3.09%
August 2210.53-9.17%
September 2214.76+40.18%
October 2212.32-16.54%
November 2211.85-3.79%
December 2210.06-15.17%
January 236.93-31.05%
February 234.52-34.77%
March 236.12+35.41%
April 2313.04+112.99%
May 237.9-39.45%

People also watch

Price • 7D
0.371437-5.96%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%
Price • 7D
2.49-9.16%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%
Price • 7D
0.04521415-4.04%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%