VeThor Token

0
Predicted performance
Price prediction in 3M

0.01037163 212.45%

Historical
Future
0%
Users opinion

Not enough votes

Based on 0 votes
How do you feel about VeThor Token today?Vote to see full Insights
What is VeThor Token all about

What is VeThor Token all about

All-Time High • Aug 29 2018

0.03995006

All-Time Low • Mar 16 2020

0.00013598

Market Cap

154,299,211

Market Cap 24h

7,664,662 +5.23%

Total Volume

12,060,048

All Time High Change

-91.63%

All Time Low Change

+2358.63%

VeThor represents one of two different tokens from the VeChain family — a blockchain project focused on the use of the technology to better the supply chain management arena. Essentially, VeThor operates as the gas for transactions in VeChain.

On the other side of VeChain is the VET token, which functions as a value-transfer medium on the VeChain. VTHO represents the underlying cost of using the VeChainThor blockchain and is consumed after certain blockchain operations are performed, also known as gas payments.

The amount of VTHO needed for a transaction depends on the size of the data that is being sent. For example, a simple VET transaction costs you around 30 VTHO, while sending a transaction filled with data to a smart contract can cost 1000 VTHO. This is an important factor to consider when looking at the supply chain operation taking place.

The two tokens also operate together as VET generates VTHO so by holding VET you will earn VTHO, which can then be used to pay for your transactions.

VeThor Token Profit Calculator

VeThor Token Profit Calculator

Date of investment

08.08.2018

Initial investment

EUR

Bought

VTHO
68.69408114336781%

Today's value would be

0
-68.69%
Investment
Loss
Questions & Answers

VTHO Questions & Answers

What was the highest historical price of VeThor Token?

Osom expert

VeThor Token was the most expensive on 2018-08-29, at 0.03995006 Euro.

How much does VeThor Token cost today?

Osom expert

Price of VeThor Token right now is at 0.00331947 Euro.

What will the VeThor Token price be in one month time?

Osom expert

According to our short term prediction, we expect, the cost of VeThor Token will reach anywhere between €0.00309032 and €0.00859145 in 1 month.

What will VeThor Token cost half year from now?

Osom expert

Accurate long term projections are very difficult, however on the basis of our short term prediction we suspect VeThor Token's value will be between €0.00270189 and €0.01300345 half year from now.

What will VeThor Token cost 3 months from now?

Osom expert

On the basis of our short term prediction we estimate that the cost of VeThor Token will be anywhere between €0.00309032 and €0.01300345 in 3 months time.

Is VeThor Token a popular project?

Osom expert

221393 individuals took part in an online discussion on Reddit about VeThor Token in the last 48 hours. The official VeThor Token Twitter account is followed by 0 users.

What else does the VET token do?

Osom expert

The VeChainThor blockchain uses Proof of Authority as a consensus protocol. Per this protocol, votes are disbursed based on VET holdings and disclosure.

What is the history of VeChain?

Osom expert

VeChain was founded in 2015, and initially, the VEN token functioned on the Ethereum blockchain. VeChain transitioned onto its own blockchain and rebranded itself in 2018. As part of the rebrand, the VEN blockchain became the VeChainThor (VET) blockchain.

Why is VTHO important for VeChain?

Osom expert

VeChain is designed to enhance supply chain management and business processes. By using blockchain for this there will be transactions, and a need for gas tokens, and this is why VTHO is purpose built just for gas fees to make it more stable.

What is the point of a two token system?

Osom expert

The idea of a two coin system is to try and keep transaction fees relatively stable, compared to a system where there is only one coin. It has been seen in coins like Ethereum, the price of transactions can rise drastically where as with VeChain, the cost of a transaction can be calculated using the following formula: Transaction cost = VTHO price x amount of VTHO needed.

Questions & Answers form

Got a question about VeThor Token? Ask us!

10 days VeThor Token price forecast

10 days VeThor Token price forecast

DayPrice PredictionChange
2022-01-290.00510915+53.91%
2022-01-300.00522696+2.31%
2022-01-310.00530426+1.48%
2022-02-010.00536234+1.09%
2022-02-020.00550231+2.61%
2022-02-030.00560894+1.94%
2022-02-040.00577061+2.88%
2022-02-050.00588885+2.05%
2022-02-060.0060231+2.28%
2022-02-070.00610158+1.3%

Long term VeThor Token price prediction

MonthPrice PredictionChange
February 220.00536234+61.54%
March 220.0060425+12.68%
April 220.01071859+77.39%
May 220.01013024-5.49%
June 220.00640432-36.78%
July 220.0055357-13.56%
August 220.00562052+1.53%
September 220.00678102+20.65%
October 220.00566794-16.41%
November 220.0057404+1.28%
December 220.00485683-15.39%
January 230.00395583-18.55%

People also watch

Price • 7D
0.346677-27.18%
Prediction in 1Y
0.27571771-20.47%
Price • 7D
71.64-24.66%
Prediction in 1Y
185.34+158.7%
Price • 7D
0.00864066-26.49%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%
Price • 7D
0.441421-26.83%
Prediction in 1Y
1.05+138.16%
API3API3
Price • 7D
3.27-19.67%
Prediction in 1Y
4.65+42.06%