HomeAssetsunilayer

UniLayer

0
Predicted performance
Price prediction in 3M

0.31035584 149.39%

Historical
Future
0%
Users opinion

Not enough votes

Based on 0 votes
How do you feel about UniLayer today?Vote to see full Insights
What is UniLayer all about

What is UniLayer all about

All-Time High • Apr 28 2021

3.28

All-Time Low • Jan 02 2021

0.04087561

Market Cap

3,117,602

Market Cap 24h

-1,097,881 -26.04%

Total Volume

852,007

Circulating Supply

25,090,721

63%
Max Supply

40,000,000

All Time High Change

-96.17%

All Time Low Change

+207.11%

UniLayer is a decentralised crypto trading platform built on top of the highly popular decentralised trading exchange, Uniswap.

Before delving into what UniLayer is and what it does it’s worth spending a few moments on what decentralised finance (DeFi) is and what it means in the world of crypto.

In our current world, almost everything is centralised in one form or another, our governments, financial institutions like banks and trading exchanges and other sectors like insurance and travel tend to have a centralised form of management and are generally prone to a single point of failure although efforts are always taken to minimise such risks.

Decentralised finance is a different beast altogether. There is no central authority as such, there is no centralised management dictating what happens and generally no single point of failure in terms of systems. Instead, the network runs on a totally decentralised blockchain spread across thousands of computers. The “governing” of a decentralised project tends to be more community-driven and has a large number of stakeholders as opposed to a centralised organisation with fewer stakeholders. Naturally, both have their pros and cons.

UniLayer is a decentralised trading platform that allows crypto traders to buy and sell crypto assets much the same way they can via a more traditional centralised platform. There are certain tools that are commonplace within asset trading environments and these are largely available on UniLayer.

These tools include live charts, live order books and analytics as well as more sophisticated tools such as automated swaps, liquidity management and staking. UniLayer also offers a DEX aggregator and even a launchpad for promising crypto projects to get started and grow.

A highly useful feature of UniLayer is the availability of a fiat on and off-ramp. What this means is that it’s possible to fund trading by way of a wide range of fiat currencies such as the British pound, US Dollar or Euro. The absence of a fiat on-ramp would require a user to first purchase a cryptocurrency such as bitcoin elsewhere and then use that cryptocurrency to fund trading. The availability of the fiat on and off-ramp makes things a lot easier for traders to buy in and cash out with a regular fiat currency. This is still relatively rare in decentralised finance (DeFi) but will most likely become more commonplace as the crypto world evolves and matures.

UniLayer has a native ERC-20 token called LAYER and has a max supply of 40,000,000 tokens. The majority of the functions and features of the UniLayer platform reward LAYER token holders for staking their tokens on the platform. Amongst other benefits, users who stake LAYER receive a small percentage of all ETH raised from every successful project launched on the UniLayer launchpad, additionally LAYER token holders get priority access to UniLayer token launches and those that hold the highest amounts of LAYER tokens benefit by being granted early access to project investment rounds.

The UniLayer Launchpad is a decentralised way for new crypto projects or startups to raise funds and works in a similar way to other popular crypto launchpads such as Polkastarter and TrustSwap. The UniLayer Launchpad offers a trustless way for crypto startups to raise funds whilst reducing the risk somewhat for investors by incentivising users to hold the token required for launchpad allocations. This also helps to facilitate token team locks adding further stability to token launches. In addition to this, all projects launched on the UniLayer Launchpad are required to undergo an independent security audit by German blockchain experts Chainsulting. To date, Chainsulting has taken part in over 300 audits for smart contracts on blockchains including Ethereum, Tezos and EOS. These two actions alone can help significantly to build confidence amongst investors and furthermore provide a level of stability in an otherwise highly volatile, sometimes unscrupulous and uncertain market.

The UniLayer Launchpad makes use of smart contracts to protect investors rather than having to purely place trust in the team behind a project. A smart contract is pretty absolute and not open to interpretation or changes and thereby provides a certain level of reassurance to investors.

UniLayer Profit Calculator

UniLayer Profit Calculator

Date of investment

17.08.2020

Initial investment

EUR

Bought

LAYER
36.540368177371384%

Today's value would be

0
-36.54%
Investment
Loss
Questions & Answers

LAYER Questions & Answers

How much does UniLayer cost today?

Osom expert

Price of UniLayer today is at 0.12 EUR.

What was the highest historical price of UniLayer?

Osom expert

UniLayer reached its maximum price on 2021-04-28, at 3.28 Euro.

What is the price of UniLayer going to be in 90 days?

Osom expert

According to our short term prediction we suspect that the price of UniLayer is likely going to reach between €0 and €0.92 3 months from now.

What will UniLayer be worth in 30 days?

Osom expert

According to our prediction algorithm, we expect, the price of UniLayer will be between €0 and €0.89 in 1 month time.

What will the UniLayer price be six months from now?

Osom expert

The process of predicting the future over the long term is very challenging, but based on our prediction we expect the value of UniLayer will be between €0 and €1.22 in six months.

Is UniLayer a popular project?

Osom expert

0 users were participating in discussing UniLayer online on Reddit in the last 48 hours. UniLayer's Twitter handle is followed by 26833 users.

Questions & Answers form

Got a question about UniLayer? Ask us!

10 days UniLayer price forecast

DayPrice PredictionChange
2022-01-250.40539451+225.75%
2022-01-260.38662282-4.63%
2022-01-270.38460883-0.52%
2022-01-280.38888123+1.11%
2022-01-290.4002537+2.92%
2022-01-300.39957904-0.17%
2022-01-310.39977776+0.05%
2022-02-010.39795924-0.45%
2022-02-020.37918755-4.72%
2022-02-030.37717356-0.53%

Long term UniLayer price prediction

MonthPrice PredictionChange
February 220.39795924+219.78%
March 220.36821818-7.47%
April 220.32196383-12.56%
May 220.30292057-5.91%
June 220.25278802-16.55%
July 220.22530537-10.87%
August 220.20646082-8.36%
September 220.15411557-25.35%
October 220.14001937-9.15%
November 220.10798384-22.88%
December 220.0574571-46.79%
January 230.04268624-25.71%

People also watch

IDLEIDLE
Price • 7D
1.14-44.82%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%
Price • 7D
0.01122559-11.95%
Prediction in 1Y
0.01322625+17.82%
Price • 7D
0.02104044-48.63%
Prediction in 1Y
0.02689829+27.84%
Price • 7D
0.01385241-30.05%
Prediction in 1Y
0.05618531+305.6%
FildaFILDA
Price • 7D
0.02275957-7.64%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%