Tornado Cash

0
Predicted performance
Price prediction in 3M

52.94 73.91%

Historical
Future
0%
Users opinion

Not enough votes

Based on 0 votes
How do you feel about Tornado Cash today?Vote to see full Insights
What is Tornado Cash all about

What is Tornado Cash all about

All-Time High • Feb 13 2021

359.85

All-Time Low • Jan 24 2022

16.42

Market Cap

47,070,379

Market Cap 24h

-4,538,652 -8.79%

Total Volume

10,129,427

Circulating Supply

1,552,121.89

16%
Max Supply

10,000,000

All Time High Change

-91.58%

All Time Low Change

+84.53%

Tornado Cash is a decentralized, non-custodial protocol built on the Ethereum blockchain. Not even the original developers of Tornado Cash can alter the underlying smart contracts and the overall code. This makes Tornado cash fully immutable. Other aspects of the protocol are deployed by the community, through a governance process.

The overall goal of Tornado cash is an increase in transaction privacy. Transactions on the blockchain happen in a linear fashion. Tornado cash breaks up the link between the sender and receiver address. When a user deposits their tokens into Tornado cash, they receive a private note. The note corresponds to the amount of deposited funds and functions similarly to a private key. With this private note, a user can then withdraw the same amount of tokens as they deposited. They can do so at any point in time. If they so choose, they can even use a different wallet address. If they choose to use a new wallet address, the transaction source-destination link gets broken. As such, the user's cryptocurrency becomes anonymized.

Using Tornado Cash greatly increases the anonymity of the transaction. There are however tips a user can utilize to become even more anonymous. These include using a VPN, or TOR, deleting your browser data after each transaction, and using multiple different addresses to retrieve the deposited crypto-assets.

In 2021 Tornado Cash launched a new pool called Tornado Cash Nova. It has the same use as the original protocol but boasts additional features. Mainly an arbitrary amount pool and shielded transfers.

TORN is the native token of the platform. It's an ERC-20 token, with a total supply of 10 million tokens. It is used for governance on the Tornado Cash platform. Holders of TORN can also delegate their voting power to other users, without the need to send them their tokens directly.

Through the governing process, TORN token has received an additional use. TORN can now be staked in order to earn on the fees collected by the relayers on the protocol. Relayers are an essential part of the system, as they also increase the anonymity factor of Tornado Cash. They are third parties that manage withdrawal processes while collecting fees for their services.

Tornado Cash Profit Calculator

Tornado Cash Profit Calculator

Date of investment

07.02.2021

Initial investment

EUR

Bought

TORN
81.98671604341274%

Today's value would be

0
-81.99%
Investment
Loss
Questions & Answers

TORN Questions & Answers

How much does Tornado Cash cost today?

Osom expert

Price of Tornado Cash right now is at 30.44 EUR.

What will the price of Tornado Cash be in one month time?

Osom expert

Based on our prediction algorithm, we estimate that the cost of Tornado Cash will be anywhere between €20.40 and €69.79 in 1 month time.

At what point did Tornado Cash's price reach its highest?

Osom expert

The highest price of Tornado Cash was registered on 2021-02-13, when it was at 359.85 Euro.

Do social media users engage in Tornado Cash discussions?

Osom expert

0 users took part in discussing Tornado Cash on Reddit in the last 2 days. Tornado Cash's Twitter handle is currently followed by 0 people.

What will Tornado Cash be worth in 3 months time?

Osom expert

In accordance with our prediction algorithm we suspect Tornado Cash's value will be anywhere between €19.46 and €84.93 3 months from now.

What will Tornado Cash be worth six months from now?

Osom expert

Long term projections are very difficult, however based on our prediction algorithm we expect that the cost of Tornado Cash will be between €0 and €134.52 in six months.

Questions & Answers form

Got a question about Tornado Cash? Ask us!

10 days Tornado Cash price forecast

10 days Tornado Cash price forecast

DayPrice PredictionChange
2022-05-2642.58+39.88%
2022-05-2742.55-0.06%
2022-05-2844.58+4.75%
2022-05-2944.61+0.08%
2022-05-3043.8-1.81%
2022-05-3144.38+1.32%
2022-06-0143.3-2.45%
2022-06-0243.29-0.01%
2022-06-0343.27-0.06%
2022-06-0445.29+4.67%

Long term Tornado Cash price prediction

MonthPrice PredictionChange
June 2243.3+42.24%
July 2246.12+6.52%
August 2250.22+8.89%
September 2252.56+4.66%
October 2257.41+9.22%
November 2260.07+4.63%
December 2261.83+2.93%
January 2366.71+7.9%
February 2368.25+2.3%
March 2371.1+4.18%
April 2375.94+6.81%
May 2378.02+2.74%

People also watch

BounceAUCTION
Price • 7D
6.22+0.33%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%
Price • 7D
0.085276+11.78%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%
Price • 7D
0.302693-1.16%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%
Price • 7D
0.703848-5.09%
Prediction in 1Y
0.20352387-71.08%