Lido Staked Ether

0
Predicted performance
Price prediction in 3M

617.32 36.19%

Historical
Future
0%
Users opinion

Not enough votes

Based on 0 votes
How do you feel about Lido Staked Ether today?Vote to see full Insights
What is Lido Staked Ether all about

What is Lido Staked Ether all about

All-Time High • Nov 12 2021

4,188.52

All-Time Low • Dec 22 2020

394.87

Market Cap

4,099,684,089

Market Cap 24h

-11,577,553 -0.28%

Total Volume

6,150,418

Circulating Supply

4,237,131.16

100%
Max Supply

4,237,131.16

All Time High Change

-76.9%

All Time Low Change

+145%

Lido Staked Ether is a type of tokenized Ethereum asset on the Lido platform. Normally to run a validating node for ETH 2.0 beacon chain, a user must have at least 32 ETH. Those investors who do not have the required amount, and want to take part, need to delegate their tokens to a staking pool. Lido platform was created in order to help with liquidity problems in early ETH 2.0 staking. This is done by making ETH liquid and letting users participate in staking, no matter how much ETH they are willing to stake. Thanks to this approach, more validators can actively help with network security.

When a user decides to stake with Lido, they deposit ETH and receive stETH on a 1:1 basis. The stETH token is representative of the value of the deposit combined with staking rewards. These tokens are being minted with each deposit and burned upon each withdrawal. Rewards gained from staking stETH on Lido are applied daily.

When a user receives their stETH they can take part in liquid staking. This protocol lets users gain staking rewards, with no need to lock their assets. The tokens are being staked by a DAO-controlled smart contract, which chooses elected staking providers. These providers don't have access to staked assets, as all funds are controlled by the DAO. Lido's DAO governs, manages risks, and qualifies new node operators for the system, amongst other things.

ETH 2.0 validating carries a risk of receiving harsh penalties. Lido minimizes slashing risks by staking funds across multiple validators at once. Lido's code is open-source and undergoes frequent reviews to ensure there are no bugs or other vulnerabilities in the code itself. Another aspect of Lido's security is its referral program. It requires the user to get whitelisted before they can participate in the staking process and gain rewards.

Lido Staked Ether Profit Calculator

Lido Staked Ether Profit Calculator

Date of investment

21.12.2020

Initial investment

EUR

Bought

STETH
NaN%

Today's value would be

0
90.65%
Investment
Profit
Questions & Answers

STETH Questions & Answers

What is the price of Lido Staked Ether right now?

Osom expert

Price of Lido Staked Ether right now is 967.37 EUR.

What will Lido Staked Ether be worth in 3 months time?

Osom expert

According to our prediction algorithm we suspect the price of Lido Staked Ether will reach between €70.19 and €2037.25 in 3 months time.

Do online users engage in Lido Staked Ether discussions?

Osom expert

2470 Reddit users engaged in discussing Lido Staked Ether on Reddit in the last 2 days. The official Lido Staked Ether Twitter account is currently followed by 0 users.

What will the price of Lido Staked Ether be in six months?

Osom expert

The process of predicting the future over the long term is very challenging, but based on our short term price prediction we estimate that the cost of Lido Staked Ether will be between €0 and €2037.25 6 months from now.

Is Lido Staked Ether expected to increase in value in 1 month time?

Osom expert

Using our price prediction, we expect, that Lido Staked Ether's cost will be between €654.17 and €2037.25 one month from now.

What was the highest historical price of Lido Staked Ether?

Osom expert

The price of Lido Staked Ether peaked on 2021-11-12, when it was at 4188.52 Euro.

Questions & Answers form

Got a question about Lido Staked Ether? Ask us!

10 days Lido Staked Ether price forecast

10 days Lido Staked Ether price forecast

DayPrice PredictionChange
2022-07-041,476.34+52.61%
2022-07-051,475.51-0.06%
2022-07-061,474.73-0.05%
2022-07-071,452.71-1.49%
2022-07-081,420.92-2.19%
2022-07-091,427.17+0.44%
2022-07-101,425.15-0.14%
2022-07-111,408.85-1.14%
2022-07-121,408.02-0.06%
2022-07-131,407.25-0.05%

Long term Lido Staked Ether price prediction

MonthPrice PredictionChange
August 221,206.39+24.71%
September 22912.82-24.33%
October 22617.32-32.37%
November 22328.23-46.83%
December 2235.48-89.19%
January 230-100%
February 230-NaN%
March 230-NaN%
April 230-NaN%
May 230-NaN%
June 230-NaN%
July 230-NaN%

People also watch

Price • 7D
22.9-13.44%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%
PolygonMATIC
Price • 7D
0.433571-23.82%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%
Price • 7D
5.49-1.63%
Prediction in 1Y
8.51+55.07%
Price • 7D
15.29-24.4%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%