HomeAssetsbitcoin-gold

Bitcoin Gold

0
Predicted performance
Price prediction in 3M

78.45 136.3%

Historical
Future
0%
Users opinion

Not enough votes

Based on 0 votes
How do you feel about Bitcoin Gold today?Vote to see full Insights
What is Bitcoin Gold all about

What is Bitcoin Gold all about

All-Time High • Dec 20 2017

384.09

All-Time Low • Mar 13 2020

3.81

Market Cap

581,476,787

Market Cap 24h

-12,891,795 -2.17%

Total Volume

8,102,840

All Time High Change

-91.36%

All Time Low Change

+772.36%

As the name suggests, Bitcoin Gold is the result of a hard fork from the original Bitcoin blockchain in late 2017. The main purpose of the hard fork was to implement a new mining consensus algorithm that was not compatible with powerful ASIC mining machines and pools.

The protocol intends for users to mine Bitcoin Gold using consumer-grade GPUs, in an effort to provide a level-playing field in its mining ecosystem. In order to do this, the Bitcoin Gold blockchain adopted the Equihash-BTG proof-of-work algorithm, also known as the Equihash or Zhash algorithm.

BTG is the BTC of the Bitcoin Gold ecosystem and shares some similarities with the preeminent cryptocurrency. There will only be 21 million BTG coins minted, just like Bitcoin’s supply cap. The blockchain is also working to be interoperable with other smart-contract enabled blockchain and projects.

Bitcoin Gold Profit Calculator

Bitcoin Gold Profit Calculator

Date of investment

07.11.2017

Initial investment

EUR

Bought

BTG
72.24840329235765%

Today's value would be

0
-72.25%
Investment
Loss
Questions & Answers

BTG Questions & Answers

What is the price of Bitcoin Gold right now?

Osom expert

Current price of Bitcoin Gold is at 33.20 EUR.

What was the price of Bitcoin Gold at its highest?

Osom expert

Bitcoin Gold's price was the highest on 2017-12-20, when it was at 384.09 Euro.

Is Bitcoin Gold expected to increase in value one month from now?

Osom expert

In accordance with our price prediction, we expect, that Bitcoin Gold's price is likely going to be between €34.04 and €61.69 in 1 month time.

What will Bitcoin Gold be worth in three months?

Osom expert

Using our prediction algorithm we suspect that Bitcoin Gold's value will be anywhere between €34.04 and €90.27 3 months from now.

How much will Bitcoin Gold be worth in 6 months?

Osom expert

A long-term prediction is extremely difficult, but in accordance with our short term prediction we expect that Bitcoin Gold's price will reach anywhere between €34.04 and €91.06 half year from now.

What is the popularity of Bitcoin Gold on online?

Osom expert

0 individuals were engaging in discussing Bitcoin Gold online on Reddit in the last 48 hours. Bitcoin Gold's Twitter handle is currently followed by 105768 users.

Does Bitcoin Gold compete with Bitcoin?

Osom expert

The short answer is no, because the two cryptocurrencies use different consensus algorithms to secure their networks. This means that there is no competition between the blockchains for miners computational resources, as ASIC miners that maintain the Bitcoin blockchain are not able to mine Bitcoin Gold.

How were BTG tokens minted?

Osom expert

When Bitcoin Gold forked from the Bitcoin blockchain, BTC holders were automatically credited with the exact amount of BTG tokens. This also means that if you’ve held BTC in cold storage up until now, you can redeem your BTG tokens.

What’s the main difference between Bitcoin Gold and Bitcoin?

Osom expert

Bitcoin Gold makes use of the Equihash mining algorithm, making it ASIC-resistant and favourable to GPU miners. This is in line with its mission to make mining more decentralized.

What is BTG Pay?

Osom expert

BTG Pay is an integration that allows merchants to accept Bitcoin Gold as a means of payment through their e-commerce platforms.

Questions & Answers form

Got a question about Bitcoin Gold? Ask us!

10 days Bitcoin Gold price forecast

DayPrice PredictionChange
2022-01-1845.18+36.07%
2022-01-1945.71+1.19%
2022-01-2045.84+0.28%
2022-01-2146.09+0.55%
2022-01-2246.28+0.4%
2022-01-2346.5+0.49%
2022-01-2446.56+0.11%
2022-01-2546.76+0.45%
2022-01-2647.1+0.71%
2022-01-2747.02-0.17%

Long term Bitcoin Gold price prediction

MonthPrice PredictionChange
February 2247.12+41.92%
March 2254.72+16.14%
April 2262.67+14.53%
May 2278.09+24.6%
June 2268.19-12.68%
July 2266.39-2.64%
August 2265.39-1.5%
September 2271.25+8.96%
October 2264.29-9.77%
November 2265.73+2.24%
December 2260.82-7.47%
January 2356.11-7.74%

People also watch

0xZRX
Price • 7D
0.675029+5.26%
Prediction in 1Y
1.09+61.26%
Price • 7D
48.44-1.84%
Prediction in 1Y
79.94+65.03%
Price • 7D
276.91+59.8%
Prediction in 1Y
771.84+178.73%
Price • 7D
3.38+44.8%
Prediction in 1Y
0.40184562-88.11%
IOSTIOST
Price • 7D
0.02622987+3.57%
Prediction in 1Y
0.05111631+94.88%