HomeAssetsauroracoin

Auroracoin

0
Predicted performance
Price prediction in 3M

0.16348591 39.69%

Historical
Future
0%
Users opinion

Not enough votes

Based on 0 votes
How do you feel about Auroracoin today?Vote to see full Insights
What is Auroracoin all about

What is Auroracoin all about

All-Time High • Mar 04 2014

68.33

All-Time Low • Oct 28 2019

0.00033902

Market Cap

2,332,400

Market Cap 24h

92,108 +4.11%

Total Volume

316.7

All Time High Change

-99.83%

All Time Low Change

+34788.89%

Auroracoin (AUR) was launched on January 24th 2014 as an Icelandic peer to peer cryptocurrency, Icelands alternative to both bitcoin and the national currency, the Icelandic krona. Auroracoin should not be confused with the cryptocurrency token Aurora (AUA).

Much like bitcoin where the creator or creators are to this day unknown, the original creator or creators of Auroracoin are also a mystery and go only by the pseudonym Baldur Friggjar Óðinsson. Additionally, exactly as with bitcoin, the total supply of Auroracoin was limited to 21 million coins at inception.

It is understood that Auroracoin was created as an alternative to the government-controlled currency, the Icelandic Krona following the 2008 financial crisis and federal government-backed bank bailouts. Additionally, to restrict the outflow of capital the Icelandic government implemented controls that prevented its citizens from moving foreign currency out of the country. The second reason was to present an alternative digital currency where the unlimited printing of money was not possible due to the 21 million coin limit and thus reduce or perhaps even eliminate inflationary effects prevalent in most government-issued fiat currencies.

The creators of Auroracoin said: “People in Iceland have, for the past five years, been forced to turn over all foreign currency earned to the Central Bank of Iceland. This means that the people are not entirely free to engage in international trade. They are not free to invest in businesses abroad. The arbitrary use of power this entails and the unsustainable debt of the Icelandic government has created uncertainty and risk in all aspects of commerce and that the overall effect of government restrictions on the local economy was crippling”.

It has been suggested that Iceland could be seen as the ideal breeding ground for a virtual digital currency due to the limited use of cash, high adoption of electronic finance and an unusually high level of interest in bitcoin within Icelandic society. If you add to this the long term instability of the Icelandic krona and the foreign exchange controls enforced on citizens it’s easy to see how Iceland could be an ideal environment for a decentralized digital currency such as Auroracoin.

Initially, half of the total 21 million Auroracoins were pre-mined and allocated for the entire population of Iceland, some 330,000 Icelandic citizens living in Iceland. In what was a first of its kind, a national ID enforced airdrop began with phase 1 on 25th March 2014 whereby 31.8 Auroracoins were allocated per individual claimant. This was followed by two further phases that concluded in 2015 with 318 and 636 Auroracoins available per claimant. From these 10.5 million pre-mined Auroracoins, around 40% were claimed, 10% of the coins were gifted to the Auroracoin foundation (M1 fund) and 50% of the pre-mined Auroracoins were verifiably and permanently destroyed or in crypto terms, burned by being sent to the special burning address AURburnAURburnAURburnAURburn7eS4Rf.

In 2016 there was a hard-fork to a multi-algorithm proof of work (PoW) code change resulting in a block time change from 10 minutes to 61 seconds thus massively improving transaction speeds. There was also an increase in the maximum coins to 23.3 million which was adjusted to 17.97 million after 5.345 million Auroracoins were burned.

Auroracoin was originally based on Litecoin with a script proof of work (PoW) algorithm which relies on a system of miners solving highly complex mathematical puzzles known as hashes. This is the same consensus system used by bitcoin and currently also Ethereum although this is due to change. On 8th March 2016, a new codebase was released using a multi algo architecture based on DigiByte, pioneered by Myriadcoin.

Auroracoins value reached a high of $1 billion during the build-up to its launch on the back of rumors that Auroracoin was backed by the government of Iceland. However, the airdrop resulted in a massive selloff causing the plummeting of Auroracoin down to just $20 million. For many observers, Auroracoin has been seen as a failed experiment and has also been referred to as a scam. This “failure” amongst other things led to the project sitting on the back-burner for a period of time until a new team from the Aurora Foundation took over in 2016. This team took on the challenge of developing the infrastructure including cryptocurrency wallets and trading exchanges for the coin.

Auroracoin Profit Calculator

Auroracoin Profit Calculator

Date of investment

26.02.2014

Initial investment

EUR

Bought

AUR
94.97720404418534%

Today's value would be

0
-94.98%
Investment
Loss
Questions & Answers

AUR Questions & Answers

What is the Auroracoin price today?

Osom expert

Today's price of Auroracoin is at 0.12 EUR.

How much did Auroracoin cost at its highest?

Osom expert

The price of Auroracoin peaked on 2014-03-04, at 68.33 Euro.

What price will Auroracoin reach 1 month from now?

Osom expert

On the basis of our prediction, we suspect the cost of Auroracoin will be between €0.08242890 and €0.18 in one month time.

What price will Auroracoin reach in 90 days?

Osom expert

In accordance with our prediction algorithm we suspect that Auroracoin's value is likely going to reach between €0.08242890 and €0.21 in 90 days.

How much will Auroracoin cost in half a year?

Osom expert

Difficult as it is forecasting long term based on our prediction algorithm we estimate that the price of Auroracoin will be between €0.01570930 and €0.21 in 6 months.

Is Auroracoin a popular project?

Osom expert

976 users engaged in discussing Auroracoin on Reddit in the last 48 hours. Auroracoin's official Twitter profile is followed by 3484 people.

Questions & Answers form

Got a question about Auroracoin? Ask us!

10 days Auroracoin price forecast

DayPrice PredictionChange
2022-01-260.11991566+2.46%
2022-01-270.11868048-1.03%
2022-01-280.11991753+1.04%
2022-01-290.12257106+2.21%
2022-01-300.12157783-0.81%
2022-01-310.12047891-0.9%
2022-02-010.12250304+1.68%
2022-02-020.12456132+1.68%
2022-02-030.12477678+0.17%
2022-02-040.12733353+2.05%

Long term Auroracoin price prediction

MonthPrice PredictionChange
February 220.12250304+4.67%
March 220.14683585+19.86%
April 220.15724666+7.09%
May 220.16911468+7.55%
June 220.11747377-30.54%
July 220.0956928-18.54%
August 220.08001899-16.38%
September 220.07062228-11.74%
October 220.04585264-35.07%
November 220.07192547+56.86%
December 220.02989014-58.44%
January 230.04773425+59.7%

People also watch

Price • 7D
55,728-23.66%
Prediction in 1Y
124,829.71+124%
Price • 7D
0.232306-38.86%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%
Price • 7D
0.00200365-25.63%
Prediction in 1Y
0-100%
Price • 7D
0+7.5%
Prediction in 1Y
0-12.92%
Price • 7D
0.277193-29.95%